Congress Members Join Demand To Recall Essure Birth Control Device
[…] Ct. App. 1991)). The conservator has the affirmative duty to act in the best interest of the ward, to protect the assets of the ward, and use them for the benefit of the ward. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-108(a) (stating that a conservator may be discharged if the court determines that the conservator has failed to perform its duties and obligations or failed to act in the best interest of the ward).

The creation of a conservatorship, however, does not relieve the ward or his estate of his financial responsibilities. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-109. Particularly, “[t]he appointment of a conservator for a person with a disability does not automatically terminate the duty of the person with a disability to support such spouse or dependent minor children of the person with a disability.” Id. The statute goes on to state: “[t]he court having jurisdiction over the person with a disability may establish the amount of financial support to which the spouse or dependent minor children are entitled.” Id. (emphasis added).