Congress Members Join Demand To Recall Essure Birth Control Device
[…] The Court looked at potentially inappropriate charges by a conservator in In re Conservatorship of Horace Duke (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 3, 2015). The Court stated:

“The purpose of a conservatorship is to protect the person and the property of the disabled person, the ward.”  AmSouth Bank v. Cunningham, 253 S.W.3d 636, 641 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006). Conservators are court-appointed fiduciaries “who act as agents of the court and their rights and responsibilities are set forth in the court‘s orders.” Id. Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-3-107(a)(2) states that the court shall “[e]numerate the powers removed from the respondent and those to be vested in the conservator.” Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-104(a), “no person shall undertake the administration of the estate of a minor or person with a disability until the person has been issued letters of guardianship or letters of conservatorship.”