Tennessee Private Condemnation Easement Disallowed Against Pearcy Tennessee River Resort
[…] The Court of Appeals addressed whether the trial court properly concluded that the Appellants were not entitled to an easement under Tennessee Code Annotated Section 54-14-101 or Section 54-14-102. Both Sections 101 and 102 of Chapter 14 provide for a private condemnation action of another‘s lands. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 54-14-101(a)(1) provides for a condemnation action ―[w]hen the lands of any person are surrounded or enclosed by the lands of any other person or persons who refuse to allow to the person a private road to pass to or from the person‘s land….‖ Id. § 54-14-101(a)(1).
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 54-14-102 provides:

Any person owning lands, ingress or egress to and from which is…obstructed entirely from a public road or highway by the intervening lands of another, or who has no adequate and convenient outlet from the lands to a public road in the state, by reason of the intervening lands of another, is given the right to have an easement or right-of-way condemned and set aside for the benefit of the lands over and across the intervening lands or property

Id.

 

The trial court found that ―[b]ecause the [Appellants] have ingress and egress access which is adequate and convenient, they are not entitled to obtain an easement under Tenn.